Defence Academy privacy notice

How we use your information at the Defence Academy of the United Kingdom

The following is to explain your rights and to give you information you are entitled to under the Data Protection Act 2018. 
Please note this refers to your personal data (your name; address and anything that could be used to identify you personally).
The identity and contact details of Ministry of Defence (MOD) Data Controller and Data Protection Officer.
The Ministry of Defence is the data controller. The contact detail is MOD Main Building, Whitehall, London SW1A 2HB

The Data Protection Officer is Mr. Martin Elliot and he can be contacted at:

MOD Data Protection Officer 
Ground floor, zone D 
Main Building 
Whitehall 
London 
SW1A 2HB

Email address: cio-dpa@mod.gov.uk 

Why are we collecting or processing your data? 

Your personal information is being collected and processed for several purposes, including:
• To respond to questions, queries or feedback left through this website
• Correspondence and communication
• Course/event applications, course enrolment and registration
• Station welfare and accommodation arrangements
• Security and site access
• Travel and accommodation bookings on your behalf
• Statistical analysis
• Training and course attendance records
• To inform you about other services, products, courses or events that may be of interest
Additionally, when you contact us through this website we may collect:
• Questions, queries or feedback that you leave, including your email address
• Your IP address
Your personal information will not be used for any automated decision making.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

The Data Protection Act 2018 states that, as a government department, the MOD may process personal data as necessary providing we have your consent to do so.  Additionally, we may process personal data for the effective performance of a public task or in formation of a contract.

With whom will we be sharing your personal data?

The information we collect from you may be shared with other MOD departments and our academic and facilities partners:

1. Serco Group PLC
2. Cranfield University
3. King’s College London

We may also need to share your information overseas (including destinations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)) for the purposes of travel, accommodation, or registration with third-party sponsors, on your behalf.  The external sharing of your personal information occurs only when necessary in each distinct instance, and we will inform you beforehand.  We take steps to ensure that your information is used and handled by third parties securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018. 

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information will be stored in a secure government IT system and destroyed securely when it is no longer required.

• We have strict controls over how and why your data can be accessed.
• Information obtained that is necessary for course or event attendance, or information subsequently obtained or generated during course/event attendance, will be retained for the duration of the course/event, plus an additional period of no longer than one year.
• Your name and contact details may subsequently be retained until they are deemed to be no longer accurate or necessary, or such time as you request removal.
• We also maintain anonymised information about course attendance for statistical analysis.
• We may need to keep some types of information to ensure we comply with legal obligations.

Your rights

Under Data Protection legislation you have the following individual rights with regards to your personal data:
• The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
• The right to access your personal data and supplementary information
• The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
• The right to erasure in certain circumstances
• The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
• The right to object to processing in certain circumstances
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiting
• Right to complain to the information Commissioner
Further information can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How to complain if you are not happy?

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact:

MOD Information Rights Team 
Ground floor, zone D 
Main Building 
Whitehall 
London SW1A 2HB 
Email: mailto:cio-dpa@mod.uk

We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days and send you a full response within 20 working days. If we can’t respond fully in this time, we will write and let you know why and tell you when you should get a full response.

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/